The 1 percent rule in real estate says a rental property should bring in monthly rent equal to at least 1 percent of its purchase price, so a $150,000 house should rent for $1,500 a month or more. It is a 30-second screen, not an analysis, and with 2026 interest rates a property that only just meets 1 percent is closer to break-even than to profit once you account for expenses and a mortgage.
Wholesalers need to understand it for a simple reason: many of your cash buyers are landlords, and the 1 percent rule is often the first filter they run on the deals you send. If your price does not pass their screen, they never get as far as the spreadsheet.
How to apply the 1 percent rule
- Add the purchase price and any immediate repairs to get the all-in cost.
- Multiply the all-in cost by 0.01.
- Compare the result with realistic market rent for the property after repairs.
- If the rent is at or above the target, the property is worth a closer look. If it is well below, most cash-flow investors will pass.
Using the all-in cost matters. A house bought for $95,000 that needs $25,000 of work is a $120,000 property for this test, so the target is $1,200 a month, not $950. Get the rent from current rental comps for similar condition and size, not from an online estimate or the seller’s memory of what a tenant paid years ago.
Why the national median fails the test
Run the rule on the typical American house and it fails by half. The National Association of Realtors reported a September 2026 median existing single-family home price of $422,700, up 1.2 percent from a year earlier. Rentometer’s mid-year 2026 single-family rental report put the national median asking rent for single-family homes at $2,100 for the first half of 2026, down 1.6 percent year over year.
Those two figures come from different sources and different housing samples, so treat the ratio as a rough national picture rather than a precise statistic. The point still stands: a median-priced house renting for a median rent produces about half of what the 1 percent rule asks for. Properties that pass today are concentrated in lower-priced neighborhoods and markets, older housing stock and houses bought well below retail, which is exactly the kind of inventory wholesalers find.
Getting the rent number right
The rule is only as good as the rent you plug in, and rent is where most beginners are optimistic. Build the number from three checks:
- Active and recently leased comparables. Look for homes within about a mile with the same bedroom count, similar size and similar finish level. Leased prices beat asking prices, because asking rents on stale listings are often too high.
- A local property manager. Managers lease homes every week and will usually give you a range for a specific address. Ask what the house would rent for in rent-ready condition and how long it would take to lease.
- A public reference point. HUD publishes Fair Market Rents for every metro and county, which HUD describes as estimates of 40th percentile gross rents for standard-quality units. They are used to set Housing Choice Voucher payment standards, so they are a useful sanity check for a modest rental, though they are not a market rent appraisal.
Use the most conservative of the three unless you have a strong reason not to. If the market says $1,300 to $1,450, screen at $1,300. A buyer who later finds the rent is $1,450 is pleasantly surprised; a buyer who finds it is $1,300 after you promised $1,450 does not buy from you again.
How the rule sits next to the 50 percent rule
Investors often pair the two screens. The 1 percent rule asks whether rent is high enough relative to price. The 50 percent rule assumes that, over time, operating expenses other than the mortgage (vacancy, taxes, insurance, repairs, capital replacements and management) will consume about half the rent. Put together, a 1 percent property’s net operating income is about 0.5 percent of price per month, or roughly a 6 percent cap rate. Both are averages across many properties; a newer house with low taxes may run at 35 percent expenses, while an older house in a high-tax county with a high-turnover tenant base may run well above 50.
The 1 percent rule and interest rates
The rule ignores financing, and financing is where it breaks. Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.40 percent on October 8, 2026, up from 6.30 percent a year earlier. That survey tracks owner-occupied conventional loans, so it is a reference point, not the rate a rental buyer will get.
Here is a simple way to see the effect. Suppose a buyer finances 75 percent of the price on a 30-year loan and assumes operating expenses equal half of the rent (the “50 percent rule,” another rough screen). The rent-to-price ratio needed just to cover expenses and the mortgage payment, with zero cash flow left over, works out as follows:
| Mortgage rate (illustrative) | Break-even rent as % of price | Does 1% cash flow? |
|---|---|---|
| 5.0% | 0.81% | Yes, modestly |
| 6.0% | 0.90% | Slightly |
| 7.4% | 1.04% | No, about break-even |
| 8.0% | 1.10% | No, negative |
These are our calculations using a standard amortization formula and the assumptions above; real expenses vary widely by property. The lesson is that 1 percent is not a cash-flow guarantee at today’s rates. A financed buyer who wants real cash flow is often looking for 1.1 to 1.3 percent, a bigger down payment, or a property where expenses run well below half of rent.
Worked example: a house that passes and still loses money
Every figure here is hypothetical. A three-bedroom house costs $120,000 all-in and rents for $1,250 a month, which is 1.04 percent, so it passes the screen. Now look at a realistic monthly budget:
| Line item | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Rent | $1,250 |
| Vacancy allowance (8%) | -$100 |
| Property taxes | -$125 |
| Insurance | -$110 |
| Repairs (7% of rent) | -$88 |
| Capital reserves (8% of rent) | -$100 |
| Property management (10%) | -$125 |
| Net operating income | $602 |
| Mortgage, $90,000 at 8% for 30 years | -$660 |
| Monthly cash flow | -$58 |
Expenses come to about 52 percent of rent, close to the 50 percent rule. Net operating income is $7,224 a year, a 6.0 percent cap rate on the $120,000 cost. But with the loan, the property loses about $700 a year before any appreciation or principal paydown. The buyer put in $30,000 down plus, say, $4,000 in closing costs, so the cash-on-cash return is negative.
Change one number and it flips. If the same house were bought for $105,000 all-in, rent stays $1,250 (1.19 percent), the loan drops to $78,750 with a payment of about $578, and cash flow becomes roughly +$24 a month before reserves are touched. Better still, a buyer paying all cash at $105,000 earns the full $602 a month. Test each version yourself in the cash-on-cash return calculator.
Second example: pricing a wholesale deal for a landlord
All figures are hypothetical. You are talking with the owner of a tired three-bedroom house. Rental comps and a property manager agree it will rent for $1,350 once it gets $22,000 of work: paint, flooring, a water heater and a kitchen refresh. You have two landlord buyers in that area. Buyer A wants 1.15 percent on the all-in cost and pays cash. Buyer B finances and wants 1.25 percent.
| Step | Buyer A (1.15%) | Buyer B (1.25%) |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum all-in cost (rent ÷ target) | $117,391 | $108,000 |
| Less repairs | -$22,000 | -$22,000 |
| Less buyer’s closing costs (estimate) | -$3,000 | -$3,000 |
| Most the buyer pays you | $92,391 | $83,000 |
| Your contract price with the seller | $85,000 | $85,000 |
| Room for your fee | About $7,400 | None (short $2,000) |
The same contract is a deal for one buyer and a pass for the other. That is why you collect each buyer’s threshold before you write the offer, not after. If Buyer A is the only one who can pay $92,000, you also know your disposition plan has a single point of failure; line up a backup before you rely on that fee. For a flipper looking at the same house, the price would come from after-repair value instead, which is why many wholesalers run both methods and offer at the lower result.
The rule across price points
The same house type in different neighborhoods shows why the 1 percent rule sorts markets as much as properties. These pairs are hypothetical but typical of the spread you will see between lower-cost and higher-cost areas:
| All-in cost | Monthly rent | Ratio | Typical buyer reaction |
|---|---|---|---|
| $85,000 | $1,150 | 1.35% | Strong screen; check condition and tenant base closely |
| $140,000 | $1,450 | 1.04% | Passes; financed buyers will look hard at expenses |
| $240,000 | $1,900 | 0.79% | Fails; appeals to appreciation or all-cash buyers |
| $420,000 | $2,100 | 0.50% | Fails; rarely a cash-flow rental |
What the 1 percent rule leaves out
- Property taxes. Two houses with the same price and rent can carry very different tax bills depending on the state and county.
- Insurance. Premiums vary widely by location and can be much higher in coastal and disaster-prone areas, which alone can sink a deal that passes the rule.
- Age and condition. An older house that passes 1 percent may need a roof and a furnace in five years. Capital reserves belong in the budget, not in hope.
- Tenant base and turnover. Higher rent-to-price ratios often come with higher turnover, more collections work and more wear.
- HOA dues and utilities. Condos and some small multifamily buildings carry costs the rule never sees.
- Appreciation and loan paydown. In the other direction, the rule ignores the long-term gains many buyers in expensive markets are actually after.
Better tools to use alongside it
| Metric | Formula | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|
| 1 percent rule | Monthly rent ÷ all-in price | Quick screen; pass or fail |
| Gross rent multiplier | Price ÷ annual rent | The same idea in reverse; 1 percent equals a GRM of about 8.3 |
| Cap rate | Net operating income ÷ price | Return before financing |
| Cash-on-cash return | Annual cash flow ÷ cash invested | Return on the buyer’s actual dollars |
| Debt service coverage ratio | Net operating income ÷ annual debt payments | Whether rent covers the loan; used by many rental lenders |
Think of them as a funnel. The 1 percent rule decides whether a house gets a second look; the cap rate tells you what the property earns on its own; cash-on-cash and DSCR tell you what it earns with the buyer’s actual financing. Buyers using a refinance strategy layer one more test on top, which we cover in the BRRRR method and the BRRRR calculator.
How wholesalers use the 1 percent rule
Flippers price your deal off after-repair value. Landlords price it off rent. If you only know the first method, you will misprice rental deals and send them to the wrong buyers. Use the rule three ways:
1. Work backward to a landlord’s price
If a house will rent for $1,400 after a $15,000 rehab, a buyer who insists on 1 percent will pay no more than $140,000 all-in, which means $125,000 for the property. A buyer who wants 1.2 percent will pay about $116,700 all-in, or roughly $101,700 for the house. That is your ceiling before your fee; your contract price has to sit below it.
2. Ask each buyer for their number
Rental buyers rarely use exactly 1 percent. Some want 1.2, some accept 0.8 in a strong appreciation area, some care only about cap rate. Record each buyer’s threshold, along with their areas and property types, in your buy box notes so you know who to call first.
3. Put the rent math in the deal package
A rental-focused deal sheet should show the all-in cost, rent comps with addresses, the rent-to-price ratio, a line-item expense budget and the resulting cap rate. Buyers move faster when they can check your math in two minutes. Our guide to real estate dispositions covers how to present it, and tenant-occupied properties explains how an existing lease changes the numbers.
When the 1 percent rule is the wrong yardstick
- Expensive coastal and metro markets. Almost nothing passes, yet investors still buy for appreciation, value-add or short-term rental income. Applying the rule there just means you never send a deal.
- Very cheap houses. A $50,000 house renting for $900 shows 1.8 percent, but repairs, turnover and collections can eat it alive. High ratios can signal high risk.
- Small multifamily and commercial. These are valued on net operating income and cap rate, so lead with those.
- Flip deals. If the exit is a retail sale, rent is irrelevant; use ARV and the MAO calculator instead.
Where beginners lose money is treating “passes 1 percent” as “good deal.” The worked example above passed and still lost money every month. Treat the rule as a reason to dig deeper, never as the decision. The other common loss is on the wholesaler’s side: sending a landlord a deal priced off a flipper’s after-repair value, with no rent comps, no expense budget and a ratio that falls apart on the first phone call. Lead with rent math when the buyer is a landlord, and your deals get read instead of deleted.
1 percent rule questions
Is the 1 percent rule in real estate realistic in 2026?
Not at the national median, where the ratio is around half a percent. It is still achievable on discounted, lower-priced and older properties in many markets, which is why it remains a common screen among buy-and-hold investors who buy off-market.
What is the 2 percent rule?
The same screen with a higher bar: monthly rent of at least 2 percent of price. Properties that meet it are usually very low-priced and often carry higher repair, vacancy and tenant risk.
Should repairs be included in the price?
Yes. Use the all-in cost, meaning purchase price plus the repairs needed to rent it. Leaving repairs out makes every fixer-upper look better than it is.
Is the 1 percent rule based on gross or net rent?
Gross rent, before any expenses. That is what makes it fast and also what makes it crude. Two properties with identical gross rent can produce very different net income once taxes, insurance and utilities paid by the owner are subtracted, so always follow the screen with a line-item budget.
Does the rule work for short-term rentals?
Not well. Short-term rental income swings by season, and expenses such as cleaning, furnishings, platform fees and utilities are far higher than on a long-term lease. Investors in that niche usually underwrite from projected annual revenue and occupancy, and many cities restrict short-term rentals, so local rules come before any ratio.
Does the 1 percent rule guarantee positive cash flow?
No. As the worked example shows, taxes, insurance, reserves and today’s interest rates can turn a 1 percent property into a monthly loss when it is financed.
Run the numbers on rental deals
Price rental deals the way landlords do
The free starter kit includes a deal analyzer with rent and cash-flow inputs, starter contracts, a seller script, and a buyer’s list checklist for tracking each landlord’s numbers.